About this event
Ohio Valley Region of the SCCA
present
Great Lakes Division Championship Double Regional Qualifier
Featuring a One Hour Race at the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
Regional Race: September 5& 6 2020
Event requirements
Volunteers/worker please Click HERE to be sent to the correct page
Important Links
Sign up for appointment to Register : https://www.signupgenius.com/go/20F0D4BAEA72BA1FC1-ovrsprints
Driver Letter : http://ovr-scca.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/2020-Drivers-Letter-1.pdf
Heath Form http://ovr-scca.org/mid-ohio-covid-19-medical-risk-assessment-revised-july-2020/
Link to Supps: http://ovr-scca.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/supps-Sept-2020.pdf
FRIDAY, Sept. 4, 2020 |
|
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM |
Registration |
6:30 PM – 9:00 PM |
Tech Inspection (Express Tech at Registration: Bring your Log Book and your helmet if you need a sticker.) |
SATURDAY, Sept. 5, 2020
THIS IS A NO SCHEDULE – SCHEDULE WEEKEND The TIMES below are for planning only. Listen for Announcements |
||||||||
7:00 AM - 12:00 PM |
Registration |
|||||||
7:30 AM – 11:30 AM |
Tech/Scales |
|||||||
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM |
Late Entry Registration |
|||||||
8:00 AM |
20 Minute Qualifying - Group 1 |
11:30 AM |
20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 1 |
|||||
8:30 AM |
20 Minute Qualifying - Group 2 |
12:50 PM |
20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 2 |
|||||
9:00 AM |
20 Minute Qualifying - Group 3 |
1:20 PM |
20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 3 |
|||||
9:30 AM |
20 Minute Qualifying - Group 4 |
1:50 PM |
20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 4 |
|||||
10:00 AM |
20 Minute Qualifying - Group 5 |
2:20 PM |
20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 5 |
|||||
10:30 AM |
20 Minute Qualifying - Group 6 |
2:50 PM |
20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 6 |
|||||
11:00 AM |
20 Minute Qualifying – Group 7 |
3:20 PM |
20 Minute or 12 Laps Race – Group 7 |
|||||
LUNCH: 11:50 PM – 12:50 PM |
||||||||
APPROX. 3:50 PM - 1 HOUR DAVE STEWART RACE |
||||||||
SATURDAY NIGHT PARTY AT TBD Canceled per Covid-19 rules Sponsored by OHIO VALLEY REGION |
||||||||
SUNDAY, Sept. 6, 2020
THIS IS A NO SCHEDULE – SCHEDULE WEEKEND The TIMES below are for planning only. Listen for Announcements |
||||||||
7:00 AM – 11:30 AM |
Registration |
|||||||
7;30 AM – 9:00 AM |
Tech/Scales |
|||||||
Q Race – Qualifying Races |
C Races – Champ Races |
|||||||
8:00 AM |
20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 1 |
11:30 AM |
25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 1 |
|||||
8:30 AM |
20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 2 |
12:55 PM |
25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 2 |
|||||
9:00 AM |
20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 3 |
1:30 PM |
25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 3 |
|||||
9:30 AM |
20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 4 |
2:05 PM |
25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 4 |
|||||
10:00 AM |
20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 5 |
2:40 PM |
25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 5 |
|||||
10:30 AM |
20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race - Group 6 |
3:15 PM |
25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 6 |
|||||
11:00 AM |
20 Minute or 10 Laps Q Race – Group 7 |
3:50 PM |
25 Minute or 13 Laps C Race – Group 7 |
|||||
EVENT SCHEDULE |
|||
GROUP 1 |
SM, SM5 |
GROUP 5 |
SRF, SRF3 |
GROUP 2 |
FS, FA, FC, CFC, ASR, FE, FE2, P1, P2, FX, S2000 |
GROUP 6 |
GT1, GT2, GT3, ITR, ITE, ITS, SP, AS, GTX, T1, T2, GTA, PX |
GROUP 3 |
ITA, IT7, ITB, ITC, T3, T4, B-Spec, STL, STU, SPU |
GROUP 7 |
F500, F600, FV, FST, FF, CFF |
GROUP 4 |
EP, FP, HP, GTL |
GROUP 8 |
SAT. 1 HOUR RACE GROUP – SM, SRF, SRF3, ITS, ITA, IT7, ITB, ITC, ITE, ITR, B-Spec, STL, SM5 |
OHIO VALLEY SPRINTS RACE OFFICIALS |
|
CHIEF STEWARD |
Dan Hodge – 614-985-6116 (Please no calls after 9:00 PM) |
ACS OPERATING |
Lauri Burkons |
|
Duane Harrington |
|
Pat McCammon |
ACS BLACK FLAG |
Dave Bueno |
|
Doug Mitchell |
ACS SAFETY |
Ann Burke |
|
Maurice LaFond |
CHAIRMAN SOM |
Debbie LaFond |
SOM |
Joel Harleman |
|
Karen Crider |
|
Fred McAninch |
RACE CHAIR |
Jude Summers (614) 888-4646 |
CO-RACE CHAIR |
Dennis Barschow |
RACE COMMITTEE |
Phil Alspach |
|
Susan Downs |
|
Alan Garside |
|
Frank Todaro |
|
Tim Gordan |
|
Gloria Sheets |
|
Diane Tedeschi |
CHIEF OF GRID |
Christy Graham |
CHIEF REGISTRAR & GARAGE RENTAL |
Peggy Dietz (330) 460-6706 E-Mail: fford18@roadrunner.com 2165 Stony Hill Road, Hinckley, OH. 44233-9508 |
CHIEF OF TIMING & SCORING |
Tony Kasper |
CHIEF OF RESULTS CHIEF OF COURSE |
Dave Killian Brian Flint |
CHIEF OF INFORMATION |
Duane Ward |
CHIEF OF SOUND CONTROL |
TBD |
CHIEF OF TECH |
Barry Baker |
CHIEF OF START |
Brian Parrish |
CHIEF OF F & C |
Randy Alheit |
CHIEF PACE CAR DRIVER: |
Phil Alspach |
CHIEF OF PIT & PADDOCK: |
Madison Carpenter |
CHIEF OF ES, FIRE, & RESCUE: |
Michael Quaintance |
MEDICAL DIRECTOR: |
Dr. Allison Frazier |
MID-OHIO PHONE NUMBERS: |
Information: 419-884-4000 |
Emergency: 419-884-4000, Ext. 3013 |
|
Registration: 419-884-4000, Ext. 3002 |
Thank You for Racing with us! Safe Travel Home! |